The Arctic Fox in Scandinavia:
The arctic fox is found throughout the entire Arctic region and also in sub-arctic and alpine areas (e.g. Iceland and higher altitudes of mainland Scandinavia). This animal is acutely endangered in the Scandinavian wildlife in mainland Scandinavia though, in spite of legal protection.
Scandinavia's Tundra Wolf:
The Tundra Wolf (Canis lupus albus), is a subspecies of the Gray Wolf and can be found throughout northern Europe and Asia, primarily in the northern arctic and boreal regions of Scandinavia and Russia. Tundra wolves are among the largest of the gray wolf subspecies (44-56 kg), and can range in color.
The Norway Lemming:
The fun part of wildlife in Scandinavia: The Norway lemming (also Norwegian lemming) is a common species of lemming which is typically found in northern Scandinavia and some neighboring Russian areas. This animal can often be found near waterways. The Norway lemming grows in huge proportions over 3-4 years until it reaches unsustainable levels, causing high mortality and the return to low numbers.
The Raccoon Dog in Scandinavia:
Raccoon Dog populations have declined in recent years due to hunting, urbanization, an increase of pets and abandoned animals, and diseases that may be transmitted between them. The Raccoon Dog is a unique member of the Canidae family as it is the only member to sleep through the winter months and is also known to "play dead" when attacked. Scandinavian raccoon dogs don't bark.
The Eurasian Lynx:
The Eurasian Lynx (Lynx lynx) is a wild cat living in the woods of northern Europe and Siberia. They prey on smaller animals and sometimes deer. Scandinavian lynxes are a threatened part of Scandinavian wildlife - hunting is allowed but heavily discouraged.
The Mountain Hare in Scandinavia:
What would wildlife in Scandinavia be without this little fellow? The Mountain Hare (Lepus timidus) is a hare, which is largely adapted to polar and mountainous habitats. It is distributed from Scandinavia to eastern Siberia; while the fur is brown in summer in other locations, in Scandinavia, the hare turns completely white.